© Eden Valley Poultry Inc. 2022 | 326 Main Street | Berwick | Nova Scotia | B0P -1E0 | Canada Privacy Policy | Tel: 902 538 3800 | E: contact@edenvalleypoultry.com

Privacy Policy

Eden Valley Poultry Incorporated Policies and Procedures POLICY TITLE: Privacy of Personal Information ISSUED BY: Nancylee Heath-Curtis, CPHR, Director, People and Performance APRROVED BY: Eden Valley Poultry Board of Directors DISTRIBUTION: All staff, EVP Directors ISSUED: April 15 2022 Legal & Privacy Privacy Policy This site is owned by Eden Valley Poultry Incorporated (Eden Valley Poultry). This policy has been updated to reflect the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA) Act, which took effect on January 1, 2004. Please be sure to read this entire privacy policy before using or submitting information to this site. Please read the “Consent” section below, which deems your consent to the use of information by Eden Valley Poultry for the purpose identified. This site is intended for use by the residents of Canada. Accountability Eden Valley Poultry is responsible for the protection of personal information under its control including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. Eden Valley Poultry is responsible for the maintenance of confidentiality of information belonging to its users, customers, clients and suppliers. Eden Valley Poultry will include a contractual privacy protection clause to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party, at the request of its users, customers, clients and suppliers, subject to the provisions of the “Consent” section below. Identifying Purposes Eden Valley Poultry shall identify the purposes for which the information is collected at or before the time the information is collected on this site. Eden Valley Poultry will also identify any new purpose for the information and obtain the individual’s consent before using it for any such new purpose. Consent The prior knowledge and permission of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except for law enforcement or emergency reasons. This consent shall be obtained before or at the time of collection, as well as when new use is identified. The provision of information to Eden Valley Poultry, without written, specific, limiting conditions supplied to Eden Valley Poultry at the time information is provided, shall be deemed to include the supplier’s permission to collect, use, or disclose such personal information for the original purpose specified. Limiting Collection The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the stated purposes of Eden Valley Poultry. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means and will not be done so indiscriminately. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Unless specifically stated at the time of collection, personal information will not be used by Eden Valley Poultry for third party marketing purposes, or for customer lists. Accuracy Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and current as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used. Security Eden Valley Poultry is responsible for ensuring that all personal information is protected by security safeguards suitable to the sensitivity of the information, subject to the provisions of the “Consent” section above. Openness Eden Valley Poultry shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Please note that personal information items, including job titles, business telephone number, business address or particulars on a business card, are not protected by PIPEDA. Individual Access Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Exceptions to this section may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. What is Personal Information? PIPEDA defines personal information broadly, including any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual, for example: Name, age, weight, height or ethnic origin Medical information or blood type ID numbers or income Intentions to buy or sell goods or change jobs Opinions, comments, social status, employee records, disciplinary action Creditor loan records or disputes between a merchant or customer Challenging Compliance An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance. The direct link to the website of the Privacy Commission of Canada is: www.privcom.gc.ca
Click here to open thePrivacy Policy  PDF.
Design by: Marketing AV | Graphic - Webdesign & Print - Promo | Serving the Annapolis Valley Since 2009